Recent Developments in Aviation and Space Law
[…] The NTSB first addressed whether the Zephyr fell within the definition of aircraft by examining 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6), which defines an “aircraft” as “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air,” and 14 C.F.R. § 1.1, which defines “aircraft” as used in the FARs as “a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air.”42 The NTSB noted that nothing in either definition excludes either “model aircraft” or unmanned aerial vehicles.43 The NTSB also pointed out that Advisory Circular 91-57 “outlines, and encourages voluntary compliance with, safety standards for model aircraft operators,” which is only a