Recent Developments in Aviation and Space Law
[…] applied only to “aircraft” and his Zephyr was a “model aircraft” exempt from those regulations.38 The ALJ agreed and dismissed the order of assessment.39 The ALJ found that there was a reasonable inference that the FAA intended to exclude “model aircraft” from the regulatory provisions for “aircraft” based on the fact that it had issued Advisory Circular 91-57, which introduced “model aircraft” as a term separate from “aircraft.”40 The FAA administrator then appealed the case to the full NTSB claiming the ALJ erred in determining that the Zephyr was not an “aircraft” and not subject to 14 C.F.R. § 91.13(a).41
The NTSB first addressed whether the Zephyr fell within the definition of aircraft by examining 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6), which defines an “aircraft” as “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air,” and 14 C.F.R. § 1.1, which defines “aircraft” as used in the FARs as “a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air.”42 The NTSB noted that nothing in either definition excludes either “model aircraft” or unmanned aerial vehicles.43 The NTSB also pointed out that Advisory